Agenda


Wednesday, April 19, 2006
5:30pm
Reception at Harper’s Brew Pub

 

Thursday, April 20, 2006
8-8:45am
Breakfast

9am
Conference Begins

9-9:30am
Welcome and Conference Overview (Susanna Easton/Mark Kornbluh)

9:30-10:30am
Plenary Speaker: Paul Turnbull, Head of the School of Arts, Media, and Culture at Griffith University in Brisbane, Australia: QPasifika: Digitally Exploring Tradition and Innovation in Indigenous Pacific Arts and Culture

10:30-10:45
Mini-break

10:45-11:45
MATRIX Presentation by Mark Kornbluh: Secondary Repositories: Building International Resources for Use and Reuse

12-1:30pm
Lunch

1:30-2pm
Presentation on the Center for Language Education and Research (CLEAR), the Title VI Language Resource Center at MSU by Patricia Paulsell, Co-director of CLEAR and Associate Dean of the College of Arts and Letters.

2-2:30pm
Update from Washington; EELIAS Reporting (Susanna Easton)

2:30 –3pm
Presentation by Doug Cooper, Center for Research in Computational Linguistics, Bangkok, Thailand:  “Digital Libraries are the Answers; Now, What Was the Question?”

3-3:30pm
Mini-break

3:30-5pm
Panel 1
15 minute presentation on each funded project
Topic: Funding—types and sources

Participants:
TICFIA South Asia: Overseas Resources for Understanding the Subcontinent
            James H. Nye
            James T. Simon

The Southeast Asia Digital Library
            Gregory Green
            Drew VandeCreek

The SEAlang Library
            Doug Cooper

Chair:
James Simon

5pm
Welcome reception and remarks in honor of the representatives of the Title VI Program for Technological Innovation and Cooperation for Foreign Information Access (TICFIA) of the U.S. Department of Education and its grantees.

6pm
Dinner Reception (paid for by MSU-CIBER)

 

Friday, April 21, 2006
8-8:45am
Breakfast

9am
Presentation on the Center for International Business Education and Research at MSU by Professor Tomas Hult, Executive Director of Academy of International Business: globalEDGE: From a Single Web-Page to the #1 Online Resource in International Business

10-Noon
Panel 2
15 minute presentation on each funded project
Topics: Intellectual property; non-Roman script technology; overseas partnerships; website maintenance

Participants:
The Tibetan and Himalayan Digital Library
            David Germano
            Dan Haig

Arabic and Middle Eastern Electronic Library
            Ann Okerson
            Elizabeth Beaudin

Diversity and Tolerance in the Islam of West Africa
            Mark Kornbluh
            David Robinson

Local Libraries and Archives Project
            Maria deJ. Ellis

Chair:
Ann Okerson

12-1:30pm
Lunch

1:30-3pm
Panel 3
15 minute presentation on each funded project
Topics: Audio/video procurement, quality control, preservation and web presentation; working with vendors

Participants:
A Digital Library of the Caribbean
            Catherine Marsicek
            Judith Rogers
            Erich Kesse
            Julissa Castellanos

Central American and Mexican Video Archive
            Sari M. Pascoe

Harvester for Knowledge Streams in the Americas
            Cynthia Radding
            Johann van Reenen

Chair:
Cynthia Radding

3-3:30pm
Mini-break

3:30-4:30pm
Discussion moderated by Mark Kornbluh: Linking TICFIA Projects: Mutual Support and Collaboration

4:30-5pm

Closing Remarks

Last Updated: April 3, 2006

design and hosted by MATRIX